State Of Washington v. A.e.w ( 2019 )
[…] , 128-29, 
    857 P.2d 270
    (1993); State v. B.J.S., 
    140 Wash. App. 91
    , 97, 
    169 P.3d 34
    (2007); State v. Alvarez, 
    105 Wash. App. 215
    , 220, 
    19 P.3d 485
    (2001). Substantial evidence
    is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the premise’s
    assertion. 
    Halstien, 122 Wash. 2d at 129
    .
    “RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admissibility of out-of-court statements made by putative
    child victims of sexual abuse.” State v. Brousseau, 
    172 Wash. 2d 331
    , 351, 
    259 P.3d 209
    (2011).
    RCW 9A.44.120 provides that statements of a child under the age of ten describing acts of, or
    attempts at, “sexual contact performed with or on the child” are admissible in criminal
    proceedings, if the trial court concludes, after a hearing, “that the time, content, and circumstances
    of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability,” and the child “[t]estifies at the
    proceedings.”
    In determining the reliability of child hearsay statements, the trial court is to consider the
    following nine factors from State v. Ryan, 
    103 Wash. 2d 165
    , 175-76, 
    691 P.2d 197
    (1984):