Deonier However, for RAP 2.5(a)(2) to be implicated, “the defendant must not have removed the statute of limitation defense from controversy prior to judgment being entered.”
Id.Here, the court lacked authority to sentence Deonier on untimely charges and because Deonier did not remove the statute of limitation defense from controversy, we consider the issue under RAP 2.5(a)(2). RCW 9A.04.080 provides the statute of limitations for criminal offenses. Of the offenses listed, the time periods for prosecution range from one year to any time after the commission of the crime. See RCW 9A.04.080.1 If a crime does not have an enumerated statutory period listed in RCW 9A.04.080(1)(a)-(i), the following subsection notes that “no other felony may be prosecuted more than three years after its commission.” RCW 9A.04.080(j).