State of Washington v. Cameron Scott Ownbey ( 2024 )
[…] , 786 n.6, 
    147 P.3d 1201
     (2006),
    overruled on other grounds by State v. W.R., Jr., 
    181 Wn.2d 757
    , 
    336 P.3d 1134
     (2014).
    “[I]f relevant, the burden is on the State to show the evidence is so prejudicial as to
    disrupt the fairness of the fact-finding process at trial.” Darden, 145 Wn.2d at 622. Our
    10
    No. 39470-1-III
    State v. Ownbey
    Supreme Court has noted that, for evidence of high probative value, “no state interest can
    be compelling enough to preclude its introduction consistent with the Sixth Amendment
    and [Wa.] Const. art. 1, § 22.” State v. Hudlow, 
    99 Wn.2d 1
    , 16, 
    659 P.2d 514
     (1983).
    RCW 9A.44.020, Washington’s rape shield statute, reads in relevant part:
    (1) In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter
    it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be
    corroborated.
    (2) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not
    limited to the victim’s marital history; divorce history; general reputation
    for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community
    standards; or, unless it is related to the alleged offense, social media
    account, including any text, image, video, or picture, which depict sexual
    content, sexual history, nudity or partial nudity, intimate sexual activity,
    communications about sexual activity, communications about sex, sexual
    fantasies, and other information that appeals to a prurient interest is
    inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the
    victim’s consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but
    when the perpetrator and the victim have engaged in sexual intercourse
    with each other in the past, and when the past behavior is material to the
    issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the
    perpetrator and the victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to the
    offense.
    (3) In any prosecution for the crime of rape, trafficking pursuant to
    RCW 9A.40.100, or any of the offenses in chapter 9.68A RCW, or for an
    attempt to commit, or an assault with an intent to commit any such crime
    evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not limited to
    the victim’s marital behavior; divorce history; general reputation for
    promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards;
    or, unless it is related to the alleged offense, social media account,
    including any text, image, video, or picture, which depict sexual content,
    sexual history, nudity or partial nudity, intimate sexual activity,