State of Washington v. Cameron Scott Ownbey ( 2024 )
[…] used that position of trust to assault N.F. the next day. Consequently, there was sufficient
    evidence to support the position of trust aggravator.
    Mr. Ownbey argues because there was insufficient evidence to support the
    position of trust aggravator, there was insufficient evidence to support the exceptional
    sentence. Because the aggravator is supported by sufficient evidence, Mr. Ownbey’s
    exceptional sentence argument fails.
    Mr. Ownbey next claims there was insufficient evidence to support the sexual
    motivation enhancement.
    RCW 9.94A.835 states:
    Special allegation—Sexual motivation—Procedures.
    (1) The prosecuting attorney shall file a special allegation of sexual
    motivation in every criminal case, felony, gross misdemeanor, or
    misdemeanor, other than sex offenses as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 when
    sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the
    most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised under
    the evidence, would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable
    and objective fact finder.
    (2) In a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation the
    state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed the
    crime with a sexual motivation. The court shall make a finding of fact of
    22
    No. 39470-1-III
    State v. Ownbey
    whether or not a sexual motivation was present at the time of the
    commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it finds
    the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the
    defendant committed the crime with a sexual motivation. This finding shall
    not be applied to sex offenses as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
    (3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw the special
    allegation of sexual motivation without approval of the court through an
    order of dismissal of the special allegation. The court shall not dismiss this
    special allegation unless it finds that such an order is necessary to correct
    an error in the initial charging decision or unless there are evidentiary
    problems which make proving the special allegation doubtful.
    RCW 9.94A.030(48) defines “sexual motivation” as “one of the purposes for which the
    defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of his or her sexual gratification.”
    “The exclusion of sex offenses [in RCW 9.94A.835(2)] makes sense because the