State of Washington v. Cameron Scott Ownbey ( 2024 )
[…] relationship. But the details of it is protected.” RP at 534. The court ultimately
    “allow[ed] the question of whether or not, during this Vegas trip, [N.F.] discussed having
    a sexual relationship with Mr. Ownbey.” RP at 532. Mr. Ownbey was also permitted to
    impeach N.F.’s credibility by asking her about sexual conversations she had with
    13
    No. 39470-1-III
    State v. Ownbey
    Mr. Ownbey in the past. However, Mr. Ownbey was not permitted to ask whether N.F.
    had a sexual encounter with others while in Las Vegas.
    RCW 9A.44.020(2) states that when the “perpetrator and the victim have engaged
    in sexual intercourse with each other in the past, and when the past behavior is material to
    the issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the perpetrator and
    the victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to the offense.” This provision of
    the statute is inapplicable here because N.F. and Mr. Ownbey undisputedly did not have a
    sexual relationship prior to their time in Leavenworth.
    Here, Mr. Ownbey seems to argue that his proffered evidence is relevant because