State Of Washington, V. Sabra Kaye Danielson ( 2024 )
[…] right. 
    157 Wn.2d at 484
    . As we reference here, Hirschfelder, requires a party to prove both
    membership in a semisuspect class and threat to an important right. 
    170 Wn.2d at 550
    . We follow
    Hirschfelder because it is the most recent guidance from our Supreme Court.
    10
    57675-9-II
    the trial court’s denial of her request to be reimbursed for that community service work was due
    to her indigency, and that other Blake defendants who satisfied their LFOS with cash payments
    were made more whole by virtue of wealth. We disagree.
    RCW 10.01.160(4) allows defendants who have “been ordered to pay costs” to “petition
    the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion thereof,” and
    empowers the sentencing court, if satisfied payment poses a “manifest hardship” to the defendant,
    to “modify the method of payment.” Thus, the plain language of the statute allowing for
    community service in lieu of paying LFOs does not hinge on indigency. Rather, one who is able