Detention Of J.B. ( 2024 )
[…] control” and (2) “a factual basis for concluding that the individual is not receiving or would not
    receive, if released, such care as is essential for [their] health or safety.” LaBelle, 
    107 Wn.2d at 208
    . The second requirement may include a showing that “the individual is unable, because of
    5
    No. 58861-7-II
    severe deterioration of mental functioning, to make a rational decision with respect to [their]
    need for treatment.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis omitted).
    RCW 71.05.320(1)(a) provides that, if the trial court finds a person to be gravely
    disabled, it also must determine “that the best interests of the person or others will not be served
    by a less restrictive treatment which is an alternative to detention” before ordering involuntary
    commitment. The statute empowers the trial court “to determine the best interests of the
    individual and in so doing, to consider less restrictive treatment.” In re Det. of J.S., 
    124 Wn.2d 689
    , 699, 
    880 P.2d 976
     (1994).