Steven Beard, V. The Everett Clinic Pllc ( 2024 )
[…] acting in the same or similar circumstances at the time of the care
    or treatment in question.
    Failure to exercise such skill, care, and learning constitutes a
    breach of the standard of care and is negligence.
    The degree of care actually practiced by members of the
    medical profession is evidence of what is reasonably prudent.
    However, this evidence alone is not conclusive on the issue and
    should be considered by you along with any other evidence bearing
    on the question.
    Jury Instruction 7 (emphasis added).12
    12 This instruction aligns with RCW 7.70.030 which provides: “No award shall be made in
    any action or arbitration for damages for injury . . . unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of
    the following propositions: (1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to
    follow the accepted standard of care.”
    21
    No. 85208-6-I/22
    The jury was then instructed that
    A physician does not guarantee the results of his or her care
    and treatment. A poor medical result is not, by itself, evidence of
    negligence.
    Jury Instruction 9.