State of Washington v. Paulino Flores ( 2024 )
[…] “A person is ‘armed’… if a
    weapon is easily accessible and readily available for use, either for offensive or defensive
    purposes.” State v. Barnes, 
    153 Wn.2d 378
    , 383, 
    103 P.3d 1219
     (2005). However, “[t]he
    5
    No. 39560-0-III
    State v. Flores
    mere presence of a deadly weapon at the crime scene is insufficient to show that the
    defendant is ‘armed.’” 
    Id.
     Consequently, the State must show a nexus between the
    defendant, the crime, and the deadly weapon. 
    Id.
    A “deadly weapon” is an instrument listed as a deadly weapon in RCW 9.94A.825
    or “an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the
    manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death.”
    RCW 9.94A.825. Here, the court found the instrument was not a deadly weapon per se.
    Accordingly, the court instructed the jury that a “deadly weapon means an implement or
    instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is
    used, is likely to produce, or may easily and readily produce, death.” Clerk’s Papers (CP)
    at 118.
    We conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that
    Mr. Flores was armed with an instrument that had the capacity to inflict death and was
    easily and readily available to produce death while committing the crime of attempted