State of Washington v. Labarron Teshaun Conners ( 2024 )
[…] merits of his alleged error.
    Even if this error were not invited, a superior court may impose crime-related community
    custody conditions at sentencing. State v. Brooks, 
    142 Wn. App. 842
    , 850, 
    176 P.3d 549
     (2008).
    Relevant here, a court may order a mental health evaluation and resulting treatment as a condition
    of community custody “if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender
    3
    No. 58656-8-II
    is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have
    influenced the offense.” RCW 9.94B.080. The mental health evaluation order may be “based on a
    presentence report and . . . mental status evaluations that have been filed with the court.” Id.; see
    also State v. Shelton, 
    194 Wn. App. 660
    , 676 n.11, 
    378 P.3d 230
     (2016).
    Although Conners contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to
    complete a mental health evaluation and any recommended treatment we note that Conners fails