In Re The Marriage Of Jennifer Schorsch, And Keith Schorsch ( 2024 )
[…] expenses in their proportional shares according to the worksheets through age
    26,” which suggests that a child who is 26 years old or younger shall receive
    support payments even if the child is financially independent. Because both
    statements cannot be true, we remand for the trial court to clarify these provisions.
    D.     Property division
    Keith raises several arguments regarding the trial court’s characterization,
    valuation, and distribution of the marital estate. Property division in dissolution
    proceedings is governed by RCW 26.09.080, which states in relevant part:
    [T]he court shall, without regard to misconduct, make such
    disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either
    community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after
    considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
    (1)    The nature and extent of the community property;
    (2)    The nature and extent of the separate property;
    (3)    The duration of the marriage . . . ; and
    (4)     The economic circumstances of each spouse . . . at the
    time the division of property is to become effective . . . .
    A trial court has broad discretion to determine what is just and equitable under the
    circumstances, and we review the trial court’s division of property for manifest
    abuse of discretion. Kaplan, 4 Wn. App. 2d at 476-77.