In Re The Marriage Of Jennifer Schorsch, And Keith Schorsch ( 2024 )
[…] App. 527
    , 536, 
    312 P.3d 695
    - 21 -
    No. 85268-0-I
    (2013) (“The trial court has broad discretion to order support for postsecondary
    education.”). 9
    2.        Ordering child support beyond age 23
    Keith argues that the trial court abused its discretion “when it ordered
    support for the adult children beyond 23.” We disagree.
    “When considering whether to order support for postsecondary educational
    expenses, the court shall determine whether the child is in fact dependent and is
    relying upon the parents for the reasonable necessities of life.” RCW 26.19.090(2).
    Trial courts have discretion to determine “whether and for how long to award
    postsecondary educational support.” 
    Id.
     In making this determination, the trial
    court considers factors such as the “[a]ge of the child; the child’s needs; the
    expectations of the parties for their children when their parents were together; the
    child’s prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities or disabilities; the nature of the
    postsecondary education sought; and the parents’ level of education, standard of
    living, and current and future resources. . . . [and] the amount and type of support
    that the child would have been afforded if the parents had stayed together.” RCW
    26.19.090(2).       Additionally, the trial court “shall not order the payment of
    postsecondary educational expenses beyond the child’s twenty-third birthday,
    except for exceptional circumstances, such as mental, physical, or emotional
    disabilities.” RCW 26.19.090(5).
    9 Keith cites several cases from other jurisdictions in support of his contention that “[p]arents are
    under no obligation to spend the money in a 529 Savings Plan on the educational expenses of the