Fred Pritchard, V. Peacehealth/st. Joseph Hospital ( 2024 )
[…] establishing the standard of care for cardiothoracic surgery or post-surgical
    hospital care. Wanat did not describe any applicable standard of care.
    Our state has statutory requirements for plaintiffs bringing a claim that a
    medical professional or facility engaged in medical negligence.            See RCW
    7.70.040. When pursuing such a claim, a plaintiff is required to show that their
    injury was the result of “the failure of the healthcare provider to follow the accepted
    standard of care.”    RCW 7.70.040(1).         This preliminary showing necessarily
    includes both evidence that demonstrates that the failure of the health care
    provider “to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a
    reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to
    -7-
    No. 86036-4-I/8
    which [they] belong[], in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar
    circumstances,” and that this failure was the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury
    that forms the basis for the complaint. 
    Id.
    An expansive body of case law establishes the particular evidentiary
    requirements for summary judgment in the context of a medical negligence case.