State Of Washington, V. Andria Lynn Russell ( 2024 )
[…] Id . at 199. We agree
    with Division One’s reasoning.
    Because Russell does not show a manifest error affecting a constitutional right based on
    the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on every element of the charged crime, we decline to
    address this argument further.
    IV.    CRIME VICTIM ASSESSMENT
    Russell lastly contends that the trial court erred by imposing a $500 crime victim
    assessment fee. The State concedes the error.
    When the trial court sentenced Russell, it was required to impose a victim assessment of
    $500 under former RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) (2018), regardless of a defendant’s indigency. But that
    statute has since been amended. It now states that courts “shall not impose the [assessment] under
    this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in
    RCW 10.01.160(3).” LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1. The amendment took effect July 1, 2023. LAWS
    OF 2023, ch. 449, § 27.   Although these amendments took effect after Russell’s sentencing, they
    apply to cases pending appeal. See State v. Ellis, 27 Wn. App. 2d 1, 16, 
    530 P.3d 1048
     (2023).