Laura Daniels, V George Sommers ( 2024 )
[…] Montgomery, 9 Wn. App. 2d at 540. This
    type of jurisdiction is called specific personal jurisdiction. Id.
    The CPA’s long-arm provision, RCW 19.86.160, states,
    Personal service of any process in an action under this chapter may be made upon
    any person outside the state if such person has engaged in conduct in violation of
    this chapter which has had the impact in this state which this chapter reprehends.
    Such persons shall be deemed to have thereby submitted themselves to the
    jurisdiction of the courts of this state within the meaning of RCW 4.28.180 and
    4.28.185.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The general long-arm statute, RCW 4.28.185(1), states:
    Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or
    through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits
    said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action
    arising from the doing of any said acts:
    ....
    (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state.
    (Emphasis added.)
    8
    No. 58952-4-II
    Even if personal jurisdiction exists under Washington’s long-arm provisions, the exercise
    of jurisdiction also must comply with due process. Noll v. American Biltrite, Inc., 
    188 Wn.2d 402
    , 411, 
    395 P.3d 1021