Laura Daniels, V George Sommers ( 2024 )
[…] provision in RCW 19.86.160. Daniels and Halverson alleged in their complaint that Sommers
    and Swanson violated the CPA by (1) operating a collection agency without a license, (2)
    fraudulently representing their address to the California court to renew the judgment without
    giving them proper notice, and (3) violating Washington garnishment law.
    a.   Operation of Collection Agency Without License
    First, Daniels and Halverson argue that Sommers and Swanson violated the CPA by
    operating a collection agency without a license. RCW 19.16.110 states that no person shall act
    10
    No. 58952-4-II
    as a “collection agency” without obtaining a license. RCW 19.16.100(4)(a) defines “collection
    agency” to include “any person directly or indirectly engaged in . . . collecting or attempting to
    collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another person.” The operation of a
    collection agency without a license constitutes an unfair act or practice under the CPA. RCW
    19.16.440. And the CPA states that unfair acts or practices are unlawful. RCW 19.86.020.
    Sommers and Swanson do not dispute the fact that they took steps to collect on the