199 Wn.2d 163, 169,
504 P.3d 223(2022). A domestic violence designation allows the trial court to (among other things) impose specialized no-contact orders at sentencing.
Id.The domestic violence act does not create new crimes, instead it merely highlights the need to enforce existing criminal statutes in ways that victims of domestic violence are protected. Id. at 169-170. For the purposes of a domestic violence designation, “domestic violence” involves crimes, including second degree assault, committed by one “family or household member against another” or an “intimate partner.” Former RCW 10.99.020(5) (2019); see also former RCW 9.94A.030(20). An “intimate partner” includes “persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship.” Former RCW 26.50.010(7)(f) (2019) (emphasis added). A “dating relationship” in turn is “a social relationship of a romantic nature.” Former RCW 26.50.010(2); see also former RCW 10.99.020(4) (2019) (“ ‘Dating relationship’ has the same meaning as in RCW 26.50.010.”).