Janet Hansen, V Daniel Schramm ( 2024 )
[…] tenant is able to participate.’” Garrand, 550 P.3d at 70 (quoting Faciszewski v. Brown, 
    187 Wn.2d 308
    , 321, 
    386 P.3d 711
     (2016)). Without the ability to present evidence, show cause hearings
    would be “render[ed] . . . virtually meaningless—nothing more than a requirement that superior
    courts hold perfunctory and purposeless hearings on matters to be decided solely on the pleadings.”
    Leda v. Whisnand, 
    150 Wn. App. 69
    , 84, 
    207 P.3d 468
     (2009).
    RCW 59.18.380 describes how to conduct a show cause hearing. After a landlord files
    their complaint, “the defendant . . . may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or
    equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy.” Then, “[t]he court shall examine the parties
    and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer.” RCW 59.18.380.
    [T]he proper procedure by which a trial court should conduct a[] . . . show cause
    hearing is as follows: (1) the trial court must ascertain whether either the
    defendant’s written or oral presentations potentially establish a viable legal or