Janet Hansen, V Daniel Schramm ( 2024 )
[…] hearing in accordance with RCW 59.18.380, the prevailing party is not yet determined. Therefore,
    these requests are premature. See Kiemle, 26 Wn. App. 2d at 226-27; Faciszewski, 
    187 Wn.2d at 324
    . The parties may raise the issue of attorney’s fees and costs on remand.
    2
    Alternatively, if, as the record suggests, the trial court made its determinations based only on the
    pleadings, it should have set the matter for trial, since Schramm and Genn-Smethurst’s allegations
    suggested they, rather than Hansen, had the right to possess the property. See RCW 59.18.380 (“If
    it appears to the court that the plaintiff should not be restored to possession of the property, the
    court shall deny plaintiff’s motion for a writ of restitution and enter an order directing the parties
    to proceed to trial within thirty days on the complaint and answer.”).
    3
    In their opening brief, Schramm and Genn-Smethurst also allege that the conditions Hansen
    described do not constitute waste. However, because we are remanding with instructions to
    conduct a new show cause hearing, at which point the trial court will determine whether Schramm