Donna Zink & Jeff Zink v. City of Mesa ( 2024 )
[…] correctly awarded interest dating back to and accruing from the date of the original
    verdict pursuant to RCW 4.56.110(3)(a) and RCW 4.56.110(6).
    Trial courts have the responsibility to enter a judgment that complies with RCW
    4.56.110, which governs interest on judgments. Safeco Ins. Co. v. JMG Rest, Inc., 
    37 Wn. App. 1
    , 23, 
    680 P.2d 409
     (1984). We review the application of a statute to a
    particular set of facts de novo. Hadley v. Maxwell, 
    120 Wn. App. 137
    , 145, 
    84 P.3d 286
    (2004) (reviewing an award of interest under RCW 4.56.110 de novo).
    In this case, the trial court awarded interest dating back to and accruing from the
    date of the original verdict under RCW 4.56.110(6), which provides, in relevant part:
    Except as provided under subsections (1) through (5) of this section,
    judgments shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate
    permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of entry thereof. In any case
    where a court is directed on review to enter judgment on a verdict or in any
    case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or partly affirmed on
    review, interest on the judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed
    shall date back to and shall accrue from the date the verdict was rendered.
    RCW 4.56.110(6) (emphasis added).
    Our Supreme Court analyzed the emphasized language above in the context of an
    attorney fee award in Fisher Properties, Inc. v. Arden-Mayfair, Inc., 
    115 Wn.2d 364
    , 
    798 P.2d 799
     (1990).