Wanthida Chandrruangphen, App V. City Of Sammamish, Resp ( 2024 )
[…] available.” RCW 36.70C.040(4)(a). Thus, when a final land use decision is
    issued by mail, a LUPA petition must be filed with the superior court and served
    on all parties within 24 days of the date of mailing. RCW 36.70C.040(3), (4)(a).
    During the period for service established by LUPA, the petitioner must
    serve all parties. RCW 36.70C.040(2). Where, as here, the petition is brought
    against a local jurisdiction, “[s]ervice on the local jurisdiction must be by delivery
    of a copy of the petition to the office of a person identified by or pursuant to RCW
    4.28.080 to receive service of process, or as otherwise designated by the local
    jurisdiction.” RCW 36.70C.040(5). In an action against a town or incorporated
    city, process must be served on “the mayor, city manager, or, during normal
    office hours, to the mayor’s or city manager’s designated agent or the city clerk
    thereof.” RCW 4.28.080(2).
    8
    No. 85756-8-I/9
    LUPA requires strict compliance with its procedural requirements,
    including the bar against untimely or improperly served petitions. Durland v. San
    Juan County, 
    182 Wn.2d 55
    , 67, 
    340 P.3d 191
     (2014).