Wanthida Chandrruangphen, App V. City Of Sammamish, Resp ( 2024 )
[…] the City was timely and proper on both May 24 and June 1. To address her
    twofold argument, we must first set out the legal requirements for proper and
    timely service in the context of LUPA.
    7
    No. 85756-8-I/8
    A
    To ensure timely review of land use decisions, “LUPA requires that a party
    file a petition for review with the superior court within 21 days of the date [that] a
    land use decision is issued.” Vogel v. City of Richland, 
    161 Wn. App. 770
    , 776-
    77, 
    255 P.3d 805
     (2011) (citing RCW 36.70C.040(3)). “The petition is timely if it
    is filed and served on all parties . . . within twenty-one days of the issuance of the
    land use decision.” RCW 36.70C.040(3). As pertinent here, the date on which a
    land use decision is issued, for the purpose of LUPA, is “[t]hree days after a
    written decision is mailed by the local jurisdiction or, if not mailed, the date on
    which the local jurisdiction provides notice that a written decision is publicly
    available.” RCW 36.70C.040(4)(a). Thus, when a final land use decision is
    issued by mail, a LUPA petition must be filed with the superior court and served
    on all parties within 24 days of the date of mailing. RCW 36.70C.040(3), (4)(a).
    During the period for service established by LUPA, the petitioner must
    serve all parties. RCW 36.70C.040(2). Where, as here, the petition is brought
    against a local jurisdiction, “[s]ervice on the local jurisdiction must be by delivery
    of a copy of the petition to the office of a person identified by or pursuant to RCW
    4.28.080 to receive service of process, or as otherwise designated by the local
    jurisdiction.” RCW 36.70C.040(5). In an action against a town or incorporated
    city, process must be served on “the mayor, city manager, or, during normal
    office hours, to the mayor’s or city manager’s designated agent or the city clerk
    thereof.” RCW 4.28.080(2).
    8
    No. 85756-8-I/9