State Of Washington, V. Anthony Allen Crouch ( 2024 )
[…] , 265, 
    930 P.2d 917
     (1997). But a party may not request
    an instruction and later complain on appeal that the trial court gave their
    requested instruction. City of Seattle v. Patu, 
    147 Wn.2d 717
    , 721, 
    58 P.3d 273
    (2002). So, when a defendant proposes an instruction identical to the instruction
    the trial court gives, the invited error doctrine bars us from reversing the
    conviction for instructional error. State v. Summers, 
    107 Wn. App. 373
    , 381, 28
    1
    A person commits sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree under
    RCW 9A.44.093(1)(c) when he “is a foster parent who has . . . sexual intercourse with
    his or her foster child who is at least [16].”
    3
    No. 84953-1-I/
    4 P.3d 780
     (2001). That is true even if the defendant requests a standard
    Washington pattern jury instruction. 
    Id.
    Here, in relevant part, instruction 10 told the jury that to convict Crouch of