Parentage Of H.n.c.: Melissa Curry, V. Michael Coffman ( 2024 )
[…] Further, despite all
    accounts establishing that the visitation H.N.C. did have with Coffman went extremely well, Curry
    continued insisting that Coffman should only be permitted short visits. Because of Curry’s
    continued insistence, without factual support, on interfering with Coffman’s visitations and his
    relationship with H.N.C., the trial court’s determination that it was in H.N.C.’s best interests to
    make Coffman the residential parent in order to nurture that parent-child relationship was not
    manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons.8
    8
    Further, this is consistent with consideration of RCW 26.09.187(3)(i) (“The relative strength,
    nature, and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent.”), which is the factor to be given
    the greatest weight in considering a parenting plan.
    29
    No. 57694-5-II
    Moreover, the trial court’s comments make it clear that the trial court recognized that