Dorothy Helm, V. Krystyan Calhoun ( 2024 )
[…] Br. of Appellant at 74.
    But Helm misreads Humphrey. There, the court focused on the impropriety of evidence of
    negotiation conduct to establish a theory of arbitrary, vexatious, and bad faith litigation. Humphrey
    does not stand for the proposition that CR 68 evidence is inadmissible as evidence of attorney fees
    under RCW 11.96A.150.
    But whether CR 68 evidence is properly considered in awarding fees under RCW
    11.96A.150 is immaterial. No showing of bad faith, or a CR 68 offer, is necessary to award
    attorney fees under RCW 11.96A.150, which is a broad provision13 anchored only by what the
    13
    RCW 11.96A.150(1) reads as follows:
    Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order
    costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From
    any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in
    the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the
    proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees,
    to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be
    equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider
    any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may
    but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.
    41
    57878-6-II
    trial court deems equitable.14 We conclude the trial court did not err in awarding attorney fees to
    Calhoun.
    B.      Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal
    Calhoun requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1 and costs pursuant to RAP