State of Washington v. David Salmeron ( 2024 )
[…] confinement, as outlined in subsection (3). Otherwise, RCW 9.94A.589(1) and
    19
    No. 39309-7-III
    State v. Salmeron
    9.94A.535 grant courts the flexibility to tailor the consecutive or concurrent nature of an
    exceptional sentence to fit the specific circumstances of a case. State v. Smith, 
    142 Wn. App. 122
    , 126, 
    173 P.3d 973
     (2007). David Salmeron’s amalgamated 68-month sentence
    was a lawful exceptional sentence.
    To repeat, the jury found aggravating circumstances justifying an exceptional
    sentence. RCW 9.94A.585(4) addresses our review of the imposition of an exceptional
    sentence. The statutory subsection reads:
    To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range,
    the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the
    sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the
    judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard
    sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly
    excessive or clearly too lenient.
    David Salmeron does not contend that the record fails to support the exceptional sentence
    and does not argue that the sentencing court imposed a clearly excessive sentence.
    Scrivener’s Errors
    David Salmeron assigns error to the firearm registration requirement and length of