State of Washington v. David Salmeron ( 2024 )
[…] 519 P.3d 297
     (2022). Considering that the actual number of months of
    total confinement ordered under paragraph 4.1 is consistent with the “hybrid” sentence
    imposed, the insertion of the number 12 instead of 8 is likely a clerical mistake.
    Victim Penalty Assessment
    David Salmeron, indigent at the time of sentencing, asks this court to remove the
    $500 crime victim’s compensation assessment from his judgment and sentence based on
    21
    No. 39309-7-III
    State v. Salmeron
    recent amendments to the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW.
    RCW 7.68.035 was amended in 2023 to add subsection (4), which provides: “The court
    shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court finds that the
    defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).” Laws
    of 2023, ch. 449, § 1. Upon a defendant’s motion, the court must waive any crime victim
    penalty assessment imposed before the amendment’s effective date if the defendant lacks
    the ability to pay. Because Salmeron’s case is pending on direct appeal and his