In the Matter of the Parental Rights to: N.B. & H.B. ( 2024 )
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 119-20. The father timely appeals. ANALYSIS The father contends the order terminating his parental rights must be vacated or, at the very least, remanded for correction because it does not address his children’s sibling relationship pursuant to RCW 13.34.200(3). We disagree. 2 Nos. 40262-2-III; 40263-1-III In re Parental Rights to N.B. RCW 13.34.200(3) provides: “An order terminating the parent-child relationship shall include a statement addressing the status of the child’s sibling relationships and the nature and extent of sibling placement, contact, or visits.” The termination order complied with RCW 13.34.200(3). The order observed the children were placed together in Arizona with their maternal relatives. It was noted in the order that the children wished to be adopted by their relatives, and that their relatives were receptive to adoption.