Because Helms has neither carried his burden to demonstrate manifest constitutional error such that this unpreserved error could be reviewed on appeal, nor provided analysis or argument under the appropriate legal framework, we decline to consider this challenge further. III. Constitutionality of RCW 9.41.250(1)(a) Woven into Helms’ attack on the charging instrument is a request for this court to hold that knowledge is an essential element of the charge of possession of a dangerous weapon. RCW 9.41.250(1)(a) reads in part, “Every person who: [m]anufactures, sells, or disposes of or possesses any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as . . . metal knuckles . . . is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” For this challenge, Helms analogizes to the mens rea required for the crime of possession of a controlled substance. Specifically, Helms seeks extension of the reasoning from State v.