HomeStreet, 166 Wn.2d at 451 (citing Garrison v. Wash. State Nursing Bd.,
87 Wn.2d 195, 196,
550 P.2d 7(1976)). B RCW 19.28.161(1) requires individuals engaging in the “electrical construction trade” to have certain required electrical certificates or licenses. “Electrical construction trade” includes “installing or maintaining electrical wires and equipment that are used for light, heat, or power and installing and maintaining remote control, signaling, power limited, or communication circuits or systems.” RCW 19.28.006(7); see also RCW 19.28.161(1), (2). RCW 19.28.010(1) exempts from ch. 19.28 RCW’s licensing requirements “[a]ll wires and equipment that fall within section 90.2(b)(5) of the National Electrical Code, 1981 edition.”1 Section 90.2(b)(5) of the National Electrical Code (NEC), in turn, provides that installations under the exclusive control of the utility, “for the purpose of communication, or metering; or for the generation, control, transformation, transmission, and distribution of electric energy” are not