Because Ms. Benson filed her claim over one year after her injury, Providence asserts the Department lacked jurisdiction to allow it. Providence also contends Division Two of this court “got it wrong” in Colasurdo. Br. of Appellant at 19. Ms. Benson and the Department respond that the time constraint enumerated in RCW 51.28.050 is a statute of limitations. Ms. Benson argues Providence waived its timeliness defense because Providence did not appeal the Department’s decision within 60 days. RCW 51.28.050 provides: “No application shall be valid or claim thereunder enforceable unless filed within one year after the day upon which the injury occurred or the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued.” The statute includes two exceptions not relevant here. RCW 51.28.050. It is undisputed that Ms. Benson’s claim was filed over one year after her date of injury.