Washington Toxics Coalition v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency , 357 F. Supp. 2d 1266 ( 2004 )
[…] No. 8). The Court has considered the papers submitted by the parties and determined that oral argument is not necessary. For the following reasons, the Court DENIES Defendant's motion to dismiss and GRANTS Defendant's alternative motion for summary judgment.

    II. BACKGROUND

    A. EPA and the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act[1] ("FIFRA")

    FIFRA, enacted in 1947 and revised in 1972, regulates the use of pesticides by prohibiting the distribution or sale of any pesticide not registered with the EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a. The Office of Pesticide Programs ("OPP"), part of EPA, administers FIFRA. A pesticide may only be registered if, based on data conforming to EPA-established guidelines, OPP determines that the pesticide "will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." Id. § 136a(c)(5).