Cypress Ins. Co. v. SK Hynix Am., Inc. , 365 F. Supp. 3d 1142 ( 2019 )
[…] M.A. Mortenson Co., Inc. v. Timberline Software Corp. , 140 Wash.2d 568, 998 P.2d 305, 314 (2000).

    Under Section 62A.2-713 of the Washington Revised Code, when a seller fails to make delivery, the measure of damages for non-delivery is the difference between the market price of the time of breach and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages. RCWA § 62A.2-713. The Washington Revised Code includes in its definition of "incidental damages" any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover. RCWA § 62A.2-715 ; see also 67A Am. Jur. 2d Sales § 1160. As for consequential damages, the statute defines it to include "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." RCWA § 62A.2-715. Here, the limitation of liability provision is unambiguous and disclaims liability for any incidental, consequential, punitive, special or exemplary damages that arise out of or relate to this Agreement. Id.