Martinez v. MacHugh Farms, Inc. ( 1991 )
[…] MacHugh has not attacked the validity of this regulation. Therefore, it is presumed to be valid, and the Deputy Solicitor’s exercise of discretion under this regulation must also be presumed to be valid. Swett, supra.

    The parties’ contentions regarding the reviewability of the Deputy Solicitor’s action should also be addressed. Generally, a person who suffers a “legal wrong” at the hands of an agency, is entitled to obtain judicial review of the agency action. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 702. Certain exceptions are contained in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 701(a). The DOL relies on the exception cited in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 701(a)(2): “This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that— ... (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.”

    The U.S. Supreme Court, in Heckler v.