“[A] SVP commitment is a civil proceeding and the SVP 23 statute is resolutely civil.” Matter of Det. of Belcher, 196 Wn. App. 592, 606 (2016), aff'd, 189 24 1 Wn.2d 280, 399 P.3d 1179 (2017)(internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The tolling 2 provision in RCW 4.16.190 does not apply. 3 Dr. Longwell’s motion to dismiss the state law claims (Dkt. 17) should be granted. 4 Plaintiff’s state law claims should be dismissed as barred by the statute of limitations. 5 D. STATE CLAIM FOR VIOLATION OF RCW 71.09.070(5) 6 The statute at issue, RCW 71.09.070, provides, in part: 7 (1) Each person committed under this chapter shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made by the department at least once every year. 8 (2) The evaluator must prepare a report that includes consideration of whether: 9 (a) The committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually 10 violent predator; 11 (b) Conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person; and 12 (c) Conditions