See id. at 678–79. 17 Further, in a § 1983 action, a plaintiff must establish two basic elements—(1) “the 18 violation of a right secured by the Constitution and laws of the United States” and (2) how “the 19 alleged deprivation was committed by a person acting under color of state law.” West v. Atkins, 20 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988). 21 /// 22 /// 23 /// 24 1 B. “Count I” 2 Under “Count I” plaintiff lists violation of a federal regulation, “42 CFR 482.13 Parts (2) 3 and (3),” and two sections of Washington statutes, chapter 71.05 RCW and chapter 10.77 RCW. 4 Dkt. 4, at 5. 5 1. Federal Regulation 6 Plaintiff appears to be referencing 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(b)(1) (“The patient has the right to 7 participate in the development and implementation of his or her plan of care”) and § 482.13(b)(2) 8 (“The patient or his or her representative . . . has the right to make informed decisions regarding 9 his or her care”). These are federal regulations that set forth requirements for hospitals 10 participating in Medicare and Medicaid. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.1(b). 11 “[A]n agency regulation cannot create individual rights enforceable through § 1983.” 12 Save Our Valley v.