James v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2019 )
[…] Because the record in this case contains 19 contradictory medical opinions, the ALJ could reject the opinions of examining and treating 20 doctors with “‘specific and legitimate reasons’ supported by substantial evidence in the record for 21 so doing.” Id. at 830-31 (quoting Murray v. Heckler, 722 F.2d 499, 502 (9th Cir. 1983)). 22 As the Commissioner observes, plaintiff does not specifically assign error in relation to 23 medical opinions dated between 2007 and 2015. Nor would the Court find error in relation to this 1 evidence given the January 27, 2017 protective filing date, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) (2015) 2 (Commissioner develops “complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month 3 in which you file your application[.]”), as amended, § 416.912(b)(1) (2017), and the ALJ’s 4 conclusion the opinions related to a period that had already been adjudicated and was 5 administratively final (AR 15, 22).