Washington Election Integrity Coalition United v. Kimsey ( 2022 )
[…] Cnty. of Pierce, 890 P.2d 1055, 1058 (Wash. 1995) (quoting Quigley v. Phelps, 24 132 P. 738, 738 (Wash. 1913))—here, Section 13. See also Dkt. No. 31 at 4 (“Plaintiffs pro se agree that there is no state court cause of action for state constitutional actions”). 1 itself, (2) any other statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure, and (3) the Washington 2 Constitution.” Id. (cleaned up). The “other statute” exemption is found in Section 42.56.070(1) of 3 the Revised Code of Washington: “Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make 4 available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the 5 specific exemptions of . . . this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of 6 specific information or records.”