See Dkt. #65 at 2. Under RCW 7.70 and subsequent 14 case law he cannot proceed with claims for injuries incurred while receiving medical care 15 without expert testimony. Consequently, all of Plaintiff’s claims are properly dismissed on 16 summary judgment.1 17 Third, all Defendants are immune from suit under Washington’s Involuntary Treatment 18 19 Act because Plaintiff has not demonstrated prima facie evidence of gross negligence or bad 20 faith. Under RCW 71.05.153(2)(b), an officer can take an individual into custody and deliver 21 them to an emergency department of a local hospital when the officer “has reasonable cause to 22 believe that such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents an imminent 23 likelihood of serious harm or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled.” RCW 24 25 71.05.153(2)(b). The person then must be medically cleared and then examined by a mental 26 27 1 To the extent that any of Plaintiff’s claims do not fall under this statute, e.g.