APRO filed its 15 complaint in Pierce County Superior Court on August 16, 2022. Dkt. #1. Because HDI is a 16 foreign insurer, Washington law requires it to be served through Washington’s Office of the 17 Insurance Commissioner (“OIC”), who then is required to provide the service documents to 18 19 HDI. RCW 48.05.200. 20 The OIC has stated via declaration that it received service documents from APRO on 21 August 22, 2022. Dkt. #1-1, Ex. 15 (“Ward Decl.”), ¶ 4. “Service upon the commissioner as 22 attorney constitutes service upon the insurer.” RCW 48.05.200(1). 23 Once OIC receives the documents, OIC is then responsible for sending copies of the 24 25 process to the insurer. RCW 48.02.200(2). The statute provides that OIC must do so by 26 sending a copy of the process by “mail, electronic means, or other means reasonably calculated 27 to give notice. The copy must be sent or made available in a manner that is secure and with a 28 receipt that is verifiable.” RCW 48.02.200(2).