(Dkt. No. 49 at 7.) It is a basic rule of statutory interpretation that “expressio unius est exclusio alterius: 23 the expression of one is the exclusion of the other.” Landmark Dev., Inc. v. City of Roy, 980 P.2d 1234, 1239 (1999). 24 1 statute would be meaningless if the legislature prohibited terminations without cause. (Id.) But 2 this language is not rendered superfluous by such an interpretation. As noted in Stein, the 3 legislature recognized that without cause terminations can happen. Stein, 2017 WL 2313489, at 4 *3. For example, in § 19.126.040(2) the legislature recognized a termination “result[ing] from a 5 supplier acquiring the right to manufacture or distribute a particular brand and electing to have 6 that brand handled by a different distributor” would be one such example of a termination 7 without cause.