Dodo International Inc v. Parker ( 2021 )
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100(2); see also Pascua v. Heil, 108 P.3d 1253, 1257 18 (Wash. App. 2005) (service by mail is permissible upon Washington residents when they are 19 attempting to evade service). Service by publication is also permitted when a nonresident 20 defendant “has property [within Washington] and the court has jurisdiction of the subject of the 21 action,” Wash. Rev. Code § 4.28.100(3), and when the action is against a corporation “and the 22 proper officers on whom to make service do not exist or cannot be found,” Wash. Rev. Code 23 § 4.28.100(8). 24 1. Defendants Cypress Creek Ventures, LLC and Samuel Adams 25 Plaintiffs request to serve Defendants Cypress Creek Ventures, LLC (“Cypress Creek”) 26 and Samuel Adams by mail. (Dkt.