Carter spoke with her briefly about 13 extraterrestrial life. (Id.) Ms. Plousard fixed his cavity, and he left her office. (Id.) On 14 November 30, 2017, Mr. Meier informed Mr. Carter that Ms. Plousard and other 15 members of dental staff “did not like the way [Mr. Carter] looked, and felt fear of [him].” 16 (Id. at 6-7.) As a result, Mr. Carter asserts, the School of Dentistry refused to provide 17 him dental implants he needed to repair teeth he had broken in a car accident in 1996. 18 (Id. at 6, 8.) He alleges that Mr. Meier’s and Ms. Plousard’s conduct was in violation of 19 (1) RCW 9.91.010, which provides that any person who denies another the “full 20 enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any 21 place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement” on the basis of race 22 “shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”; and (2) RCW 49.60.030, which provides a right of 1 action to any person who has been subject to discrimination in public accommodations on 2 the basis of race.