A federal judge also shall 3 disqualify himself in circumstances where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party 4 or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding. Id. at §455(b)(1). 5 28 U.S.C. § 144 states: 6 Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal 7 bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such 8 proceeding. The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists. 9 28 U.S.C. § 144. 10 Under both 28 U.S.C. §144 and 28 U.S.C. § 455, recusal of a federal judge is appropriate 11 if “a reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge’s 12 impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Yagman v.