Tampourlos, 107 Wn.2d 735, 743 (1987). Plaintiff seeks to recover 15 costs related to videotaped depositions. “To the extent that the court . . . finds that it was necessary to achieve the successful result, the reasonable expense of the transcription of 16 depositions used at trial” may be recoverable under RCW 4.84.010(7). As plaintiff acknowledges in reply, however, the deposition transcripts were not used at trial and were not necessary to the 17 successful pursuit of his claims. Those costs are not recoverable. Pursuant to RCW 4.84.010(5), a party may also recover the “[r]easonable expenses, 18 exclusive of attorneys’ fees, incurred in obtaining reports and records, which are admitted into evidence at trial . . . , including but not limited to medical records, tax records, personnel records, 19 insurance reports, employment and wage records, police reports, school records, bank records, 20 and legal files.” Plaintiff argues that the costs of obtaining expert witness reports that were admitted at trial fall within this category of recoverable costs. Washington law does not support 21 his assertion.