RCW § 4.28.100(2).1 16 Service by publication or mail is “in derogation of the common law” and disallowed 17 when personal service is possible. Rodriguez v. James-Jackson, 127 Wn. App. 139, 143, 111 18 P.3d 271 (2005). Strict compliance with the authorizing statute is required. Id. Courts require a 19 20 1 See RCW 4.28.100(2) (“When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that 21 he or she believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein, and that he or she has deposited a copy of the summons . . . and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant 22 at his or her place of residence, unless it is stated in the affidavit that such residence is not known to the affiant, and stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified, the service may be made by 23 publication of the summons, by the plaintiff or his or her attorney . . . [] [w]hen the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his or her creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself or herself concealed therein with like intent[.]”) 1 plaintiff to have made an “honest and reasonable effort” to find a defendant and “reasonably 2 diligent efforts” to effect personal service. Id.; Boes v. Bisiar, 122 Wn. App. 569, 574-75, 94 3 P.3d 975 (2004).