Id.; see also Whatcom Cty. v. City of 19 Bellingham, 909 P.2d 1303, 1308 (Wash. 1996) (collecting cases). Further, “different 20 language [should not] be read to mean the same thing”: “When the legislature uses two 21 different terms in the same statute, courts presume the legislature intends the terms to 22 have different meanings.” Densley v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 173 P.3d 885, 889-90 (Wash. 23 2007). 24 Ms. Mykland puts two WLAD sections at issue, RCW 49.60.030 and RCW 25 49.60.180. Both sections protect against discrimination “because of” “sex” and “sexual 26 orientation.” 27 RCW 49.60.030 provides: (1) The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, 1 national origin, citizenship or immigration status, sex, honorably discharged 2 veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or 3 service animal by a person with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to: 4 5 (a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination . . . . 6 Id. (emphasis added). 7 Similarly, RCW 49.60.180 prohibits discrimination in the workplace: 8 It is an unfair practice for any employer: 9 . . . . 10 (2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, 11 marital status, sexual orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, honorably discharged veteran or military 12 status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the 13 use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability. 14 (3) To discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, sexual 15 orientation, race, creed, color, national origin, citizenship or immigration status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of 16 any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide 17 or service animal by a person with a disability: PROVIDED, That it shall not be an unfair practice for an employer to segregate washrooms or locker 18 facilities on the basis of sex, or to base other terms and conditions of 19 employment on the sex of employees where the commission by regulation or ruling in a particular instance has found the