Dalluge v. Boe ( 2021 )
[…] Wright, 141 S. Ct. 1467, 1468 (2021) (per curiam) 21 (quoting Cook, 490 U.S. at 492). 22 Here, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the petition. Respondent contends, 23 and petitioner has not disputed, that his sentence for third-degree rape had expired when he filed 24 1 the petition. Because the record supports this assertion (see Dkt. 19-1 at 26, 31–32, 48–49, 53), 2 and because petitioner has not disputed it, respondent has conclusively established this fact here. 3 See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (“The allegations . . . of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas 4 corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge 5 finds from the evidence that they are not true.”); see also Phillips v.