Barr, 955 F.3d 762, 765-66 (9th Cir. 2020) 16 (reaffirming Diouf II’s holding). Based on the record before the Court, ICE does not currently 17 have a valid travel document for Petitioner and has not yet scheduled a chartered flight to Kosrae 18 19 20 2 Petitioner requests that his bond hearing be conducted “before a neutral arbiter, such as a federal judge.” 21 (Pet. at 3.) However, the applicable statute and regulations are clear that the Attorney General, through immigration judges, are to make bond determinations in the first instance. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(c) (“Applications for the exercise of authority to review bond determinations 22 shall be made . . . [i]f the respondent is detained, to the Immigration Court having jurisdiction over the place of detention.”). In addition, the Court notes that federal court review of an immigration judge’s 23 discretionary decisions concerning bond is not authorized by statute or regulations. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e). 1 despite its efforts to do so.