Convoyant LLC v. Deepthink LLC ( 2021 )
[…] See, e.g., CDC Restoration & Constr., 274 P.3d at 331; Smart 8 Surgical, Inc. v. Utah Cord Bank, Inc., No. 2:20-CV-00244-JNP, 2021 WL 734954, at *4 9 (D. Utah Feb. 25, 2021).7 Applying two different tests to determine whether 10 Convoyant’s Washington and Utah claims are preempted by the UTSA—tests that may 11 very well yield different results8—is contrary to the uniformity goals of the UTSA. See 12 RCW 19.108.910 (“This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general 13 purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states 14 enacting it.”); Utah Code § 13-24-9 (same); PTP OneClick, LLC v. Avalara, Inc., No. 15 16 7 Indeed, most jurisdictions that have enacted the UTSA appear to follow the fact-based 17 approach to analyzing preemption. See, e.g., Int’l Paper Co. v. Stuit, No.