See WPI 21.01, 21.02. 13 3. It is the duty of every person using a public street to exercise ordinary care to avoid 14 placing others in danger and to exercise ordinary care to avoid a collision. “Ordinary care” is the 15 care that a reasonable person would exercise under the same or similar circumstances. Martini v. 16 State, 121 Wn. App. 150, 160 & n.23 (2004). The care required in a given instance must be 17 commensurate with the risk of harm, or danger, to which others might be exposed by one’s 18 conduct. Berglund v. Spokane County, 4 Wn.2d 309, 315 (1940). 19 4. RCW 46.61.205 provides as follows: “The driver of a vehicle about to enter or 20 cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles 21 lawfully approaching on said highway.” 22 5. Before entering the northbound lanes of Boone Street, Mr. Murray had a duty to 23 observe all traffic on Boone Street and yield the right of way to all traffic moving in either 24 1 direction. See Petersavage v. Bock, 72 Wn.2d 1, 4-5 (1967). Mr.