Lukovsky v. City and Cnty. of San Francisco, 535 18 F.3d 1044, 1048 (9th Cir. 2008). Plaintiff alleges his injuries occurred on February 5, 2019. 19 Dkt # 1. His cause of action thus began to accrue as of that date, triggering the three-year 20 statute of limitations, which ran until February 5, 2022. The City argues that because Plaintiff 21 failed to effectuate proper service within 90 days of filing his complaint on February 4, 2022, 22 he did not commence his lawsuit. Dkt. # 13 at 5. It cites RCW 4.16.170, which states in 23 pertinent part, “the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served … within 24 ninety days from the date of filing the complaint…if…following filing, service is not so made, 25 the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT CITY OF 1 limitations.” Id. The City further argues that Plaintiff’s action is now time barred because 2 more than three years have passed since his cause of action accrued and an action was never 3 commenced.