Dkt. #4. On February 22, 2022, a process 9 server delivered a copy of the summo ns and complaint to Brent Waddle, who at the time was 10 the City of Vancouver’s Interim Risk Manager. Dkt. #6. The parties do not dispute that neither 11 Cannon nor Waddle have ever been designees of the City of Vancouver’s mayor or city 12 manager, meaning neither have ever been authorized to accept service of process on behalf of 13 the City of Vancouver. See RCW 4.28.080(2) (Municipalities in Washington may be served 14 only by delivery of the summons and complaint “to the mayor, city manager, or, during normal 15 office hours, to the mayor’s or city manager’s designated agent or the city clerk thereof.”). 16 On April 15, 2022, the City filed an answer in which it did not assert the affirmative 17 defense of insufficient service of process.