Dkt. No. 15 at 7–11; Dkt. No. 19 at 4–10. But the parties largely ignore the Unions’ second 8 claim, which seeks a declaratory judgment under Revised Code of Washington § 7.24 that 9 “reducing employees’ wages to make deductions not permitted by WAC 296-126-030, where such 10 deductions will result in employees being paid less than required by applicable collective 11 bargaining agreements, violates RCW 49.52.050(2).” Dkt. No. 1-1 at 9 (emphasis added).1 12 Section 49.52.050(2) of the Revised Code of Washington provides that any employer who 13 “[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any 14 employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any 15 statute, ordinance, or contract . . . [s]hall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”