Kirk v. Mt. Airy Ins. Co., 134 Wn.2d 12 558, 562, 951 P.2d 1124 (1998). The insurer can rebut the presumption by showing by a 13 preponderance of the evidence that its acts did not prejudice the insured. Mut. of 14 Enumclaw Ins. Co. v. Dan Paulson Constr., Inc., 161 Wn.2d 903, 920, 169 P.3d 1 (2007). 15 16 17 10 Because the Court determines that Endurance’s breach of the duty to defend was unreasonable and therefore constituted bad faith as a matter of law, the Court also concludes that Endurance violated IFCA. 18 See RCW 48.30.015(1) (creating a cause of action against insurers who unreasonably deny coverage or benefits). Endurance argues that Alaska Airlines’ IFCA claim must be dismissed because it cannot prove 19 actual damages. See id. (“Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action . . . to recover the actual 20 damages sustained.”).