Shelton v. Liquor and Cannabis Board of the State of Washington ( 2022 )
[…] Dkt. 1-1 at 11–12. Defendants correctly point out 22 that these statutes do not have civil causes of action. Dkt. 7 at 24; Dkt. 6 at 11. 1 Certain crimes that are part of criminal profiteering activity, including Leading 2 Organized Crime, can be asserted in civil lawsuits under Washington’s Criminal 3 Profiteering Act (“CPA”). See RCW 9A.82.100(1)(a) (“A person who sustains injury . . . 4 by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a pattern of criminal profiteering activity, 5 or by [Leading Organized Crime as defined in RCW 9A.82.060] may file an action . . . 6 for the recovery of damages.”).