Shelton v. Liquor and Cannabis Board of the State of Washington ( 2022 )
[…] While the discovery rule typically raises factual questions that cannot be decided 8 on a motion to dismiss, it is unclear how, even if Plaintiffs’ claims are true, the discovery 9 rule would extend the limitations period in this case. 10 Plaintiffs seem to argue that had they known that LCB agents were not peace 11 officers and did not have police power, they would not have ceased their operations. It is 12 unclear how this would have made any difference. As explained in the State Defendants’ 13 Reply, LCB officers are “[l]imited authority Washington peace officer[s]” under RCW 14 § 10.93.020(6), which provides the officers with the power “to detect or apprehend 15 violators of the laws in some or all of the limited subject areas for which [the LCB] is 16 responsible.” See Dkt. 17 at 5. Plaintiffs did not possess licenses to sell cannabis, in 2016 17 or ever.