Washington Election Integrity Coalition United v. Anderson ( 2022 )
[…] Dkt. No. 1-2 at 12. 3 Under the PRA, “[a]n agency may lawfully withhold production of records if a specific 4 exemption applies.” White v. Clark Cnty. (White I), 401 P.3d 375, 378 (Wash. Ct. App. 2017). 5 “There are three sources of PRA exemptions: (1) enumerated exemptions contained in the PRA 6 itself, (2) any other statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure, and (3) the Washington 7 Constitution.” Id. (cleaned up). The “other statute” exemption is found in Section 42.56.070(1) of 8 the Revised Code of Washington: “Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make 9 available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the 10 specific exemptions of . . . this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of 11 specific information or records.”