Urgent Care Physicians, Ltd. ( 2021 )
[…] At oral argument, counsel for the U.S. Trustee asserted that, to satisfy the requirement that the plan be “fair and equitable” with respect to Class 4, the debtor should be required to extend the plan term to five years to provide an additional dividend to general unsecured creditors (who currently stand to 1 For a business entity Subchapter V debtor, 11 U.S.C. § 1191(d) defines “disposable income” as the debtor’s income that is not reasonably necessary “for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, or operation of the business of the debtor.” receive a distribution of approximately 3%). Counsel acknowledged that there is very little caselaw guidance as to whether and when it would be appropriate for the Court to require a Subchapter V debtor to make payments for a longer period than proposed in the plan.