Urgent Care Physicians, Ltd. ( 2021 )
[…] The “fair and equitable” test under Subchapter V is set forth in section 1191(c). Relevant here, it requires the following: (1) “As of the effective date of the plan . . . the plan provides that all of the projected disposable income1 of the debtor to be received in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan,” § 1191(c)(2)(A); (2) “The debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan; or . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan,” § 1191(c)(3)(A); and (3) “[T]he plan provides appropriate remedies, which may include the liquidation of nonexempt assets, to protect the holders of claims or interests in the event that the payments are not made,” § 1191(c)(3)(B).