Urgent Care Physicians, Ltd. ( 2021 )
[…] DISCUSSION A. Confirmation under 11 U.S.C. § 1191 The statutory requirements for confirmation of a Subchapter V plan are contained in 11 U.S.C. § 1191, which incorporates all the confirmation requirements of section 1129(a), other than 1129(a)(15). A plan may be confirmed as a consensual plan under § 1191(a), or as a nonconsensual plan under § 1191(b). To be confirmed under either provision, the plan must meet the requirements of subsections 1129(a)(1)–(7), (9), (11)– (14), and (16). A consensual plan also must meet the requirements of subsections 1129(a)(8) and (a)(10). If a debtor fails to satisfy either of those additional requirements, the plan may be confirmed as a nonconsensual plan under § 1191(b), if the plan “does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to each class of claims or interests that is impaired under, and has not accepted, the plan.” The Court first will consider whether the debtor’s plan complies with the applicable requirements of § 1129(a). 1. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(1) This subsection of the Code requires that “[t]he plan complies with the applicable provisions of this title.”